?
Solved

Cannot get passed saving BIOS

Posted on 2009-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Changed the motherboard battery on an HP Pavillion xw4400. Of course all the BIOS setting went back to default. Now, when I boot, I get the message that the ROM Options have changed and need to be saved. The computer then hangs with the F1: Save Changes prompt at the bottom of the screen.

I've pulled the CMOS battery, unplugged all non-essential things from the motherboard. No good. Can't F10 into the BIOS, it hangs at the Save Changes prompt first. Same with trying to get to the boot menu. Considered reflashing the BIOS but I can't get the machine to a place where it will boot from any kind of media.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:KenEisman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crumley
ID: 26099724
Normally, there is also a jumper you can change to erase the BIOS...but I'm not sure where you would find it. You might look close to the CMOS battery, or in the owner's manual for your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KenEisman
ID: 26100402
Well, that's the problem... the BIOS has already been erased. I don't need to erase it again. I need to find a way to save the automatically adjusted settings (memory size in particular), before the PC will continue to boot.

Thanks anyway.

Ken
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LordArokh
ID: 26100922
HI Ken

I found a document on the web for you. It seems that this is a very common problem with Pavillion series.
It is the card reader who is causing the problem it seems.

Here is their steps to repair it :

1) With the computer power unplugged (duh), open up the case & disconnect the card reader cable at the card reader itself - NOT the end that connects to the motherboard header. Make sure the cable end is not touching any metal components before proceeding to step 2 (another duh).

2) With the cable still disconnected, fire up the computer. The tech support doc says to let it boot into Windows and stay there for about 5 minutes.

3) Shut the computer down and reconnect the cable to the card reader.

4) Turn your computer back on - your memory card reader will work and, most importantly, the computer will no longer hang at POST!

You may want to check this link :
 http://www.fixya.com/support/t1664352-hp_pavillion_freezes_up_hp_invent_splash

PS : Use at your own risk ;)

Cheers,

TK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26101865
Your new battery is bad so the settings aren't being saved.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 26102847
it looks like a bad mobo to me
if it hangs during the save Bios, chances are you have no more bios = dead mobo ... sorry
the only way out i see is if the board has a recovery bios option - check your manual for that. (mostly accessable with a key combination : Alt+ F2 for Asus)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26104297
I am with PCBONEZ & nobus-

Check them in Order:

--Keyboard really connected & the Bios interpreting it.
--Bios Battery really having the Juice


If both are good, then nobus is proabably right,

--failed BIOS flash or
--bad motherboard

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26105730
the reason being that a bios flash may not be interrupted (and that was what you did)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26107467
Changing the battery doesn't Flash the BIOS.
It clears it. - Not the same thing.

You may have hit it with some static while you were in there.
- That could corrupt a BIOS.

Also check floppy and drive cables are properly attached at both ends.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KenEisman
ID: 31668708
Bad mobo
0