[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does it matter to run ComboFix in normal mode or safe mode?

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just need to know if I can run ComboFix in Safemode instead of normal mode. The only reason is the computer is so messed up that it takes for ever to get to the desktop and run anything.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 668 total points
ID: 26099978
it does not matter
but if you run on safe mode and try to fix something, it matters, better run it in safe mode...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 668 total points
ID: 26100046
It is recommended to always run Combofix in normal mode even if machine takes a while to get into normal mode.

If it wont I'd try safe mode with networking-at least the recovery console would get installed then :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 664 total points
ID: 26100670
I agree that CF should be run in normal mode. Try disabling all non MS services and all startup items by running msconfig in safe mode and then reboot into normal mode. That usually helps speed things up and also disables AV, firewall, and other utilities which may interfere with CF.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 31668724
Thanks everyone.
0