[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ost to pst conversion

Posted on 2009-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi All
 Is there any free ost to pst convertor?
Thanks
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26100171
There are free ones if the version of outlook is older than 2003 if not then I use Kernel: http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-ost-email-recovery.html

ost2pst is the free one any number of sites will come up if you search in google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 26100296
only thing outlook is 2003?
will any of the above work?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 26100315
sorry i wasnt that clear,
the outlook i am trying to convert ost to pst was created on 2003.
there doesnt to be any free ones though?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26100342
No there are no free ones the tool above will help
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26100461
Can you still log on to the PC with the .ost file? If so, within Outlook,  you can simply choose file / export / export to pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 26100494
unfortunaly not, i cant log into that account any more :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 26101374
You can try Advanced Exchange Recovery at http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/  . However, it is not free.
0