?
Solved

SharePoint 2007with WebDav and IIS 7.5

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to get WebDav working with SharePoint so I can map drives to sites, but i keep getting error 67 or error 59. Is there a good resource for setting up and troubleshooting WebDav on Windows 2008 R2 and IIS 7.5
0
Comment
Question by:bden219606
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26100275
this may help with errors
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843156 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26100279
forgot this one as well
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841215
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26100373
IIS 7.5 is mostly the same as IIS 7.0 follow this guide and the related links for installing and configuring WebDav

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/350/installing-and-configuring-webdav-on-iis-7/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 2000 total points
ID: 26106672
When you added the IIS 7.5 role to the server, did you check "web dav"? If yes, uncheck it and try to access a site from a cliente again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bden219606
ID: 26110300
I found information rearding IIS 7 and Windows 2008 R2 and Sharepoint not requiring WebDav so I did uninstall it, however I still cannot mapo a drive. Could it be another setting somewhere? The web client service is started on the machines accessing the site.
0