[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Out of office create a loop

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
We have a Windows 2008 SBS and Exchange has a public folder that is email enable. This is the customer service email. When a customer send an email to that folder the folder use the Folder Assistent to FFW the email to an internal user and send an autoreply to the customer saying that we received the request. Problem is when the customer has out of office enable we keep bouncing email in a loop and I have to disable our autoreply to breack the loop,
Is there a easy way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Infedo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26100514
If it's not against corporate policy, you can block OOF from the external users. We use our SPAM software/filter to block OOF messages FROM EVERYONE; to prevent spamming, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infedo
ID: 26101563
That will work except the OOF louse his pourpose.
How the user that send an email will know that the recipient is out of office for a 2 weeks?
That will be nice if I can block it at the specific public folder level only.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26104437
You could try changing the rules so that if the message has OOTO it isn't forwarded, but otherwise this is a classic reason why you should not have automatic forwards enabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infedo
ID: 26105402
Simon

I'm not sure that I understand.
I don't think the problem is created byt the FFW.
When a message is send to the public folder is getting FFW to the user that is in charge. That works fine. Now the public folder also has an autoreply enable that send back a message letting know the sender that we received the message. The loop start when the sender has his out of office enable.
FFW or not FFW the loop still going.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 26111941
I meant to say the problem is with the automatic reply, not the forward.
Automatic replies will create a loop, it is just a matter of when. I never recommend that an automatic reply is used under any circumstances unless there is some kind of mechanism to stop loops. Alas Exchange does not have that mechanism except on OOTO messages, which is not possible with Public Folders.

Simon.
0