Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible (and practical) to move/import an existing blog into SharePoint?

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My company will most likely be deploying Sharepoint 2007 or 2010 (MOSS) in 2010. We plan on creating an interal blog within MOSS once the server is up-and-running, but we just need to get a blog running in the meantime.

So here's my question: Is there a way to move blog posts from one of the popular Internet blog sites into Sharepoint for use in a blog? If it is possible, is the process practial? We don't have the expertise or time to spend creating scripts, etc.

Since we haven't yet chosen an interim blog site to use, I'm free to choose one that will make it easy to import data into MOSS.

Thanks for the help!
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:mschmidt14
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26101471
To keep things simple, yes its possible, no its not practical especially if you don't have expertise or time.

But I guess it really boils down to what you mean by move/import and how automated it will be. A simple solution would be a copy and paste your blog posting. But that depends on how many blog posting you have.

Then, how about comments? No easy way to pull comments and keep the date and author, etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 1000 total points
ID: 26106276
Actually, the simplest approach I think would be to write the blog using Live Writer.  Publish it wherever you want in the meantime.  Then you can open each post in Live Writer, and publish it directly to SharePoint when it's ready.  Just a couple of click that way. This will also give you the chance to see what the post looks like before publishing.
I have to say, Live Writer is the bee knees when it comes to writing blogs in SharePoint!  It's very easy to use, and handles images quite easily--it autogenerates thumbnails, and makes the image clickable in the blog (to show it full size).  I've been telling all our internal bloggers about it, and they all love it (especially the non-techie bloggers).
Regards,
Mike Sharp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschmidt14
ID: 26108020
Mike-

I like your suggestion. Since I wasn't familiar with Live Writer, I installed it and just created a test Windows Live blog and posted one post to it. Like you said, it's simple to use.

However, I'm not seeing a way to publish the posts to Sharepoint, which is what I'll want to be able to do sometime next year. I'm assuming what I'd have to do once our Sharepoint server is in place would be to create a new blog on Sharepoint through Live Writer. Then I would open each post from the Windows Live blog and use the Publish button in Live Writer to publish each post to the new Sharepoint blog. Is that correct?

On a side note, do each of your internal blog posters have to sign up for Live accounts in order to post to your internal Sharepoint blog?

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 26126507
That's basically the approach.  You don't set the blog up under live writer, you set it up under SharePoint, and the connect to it using Live Writer.  But yes, open the post from Windows Live, and publish it to your internal SharePoint blog.  If I remember right, there is a dropdown on the top right where you can select the blog you're posting to.
No, the internal bloggers don't need windows live accounts, just an access to your SharePoint site.  
Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschmidt14
ID: 26133883
Great. Thanks for the tip!

Jeff
0