Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network is slow, how can I find Culprit computers?

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
The report from our service provider show that certain computers are taking up bandwidth on our network.  How can I monitor the traffic or download activity or find our which computers are chewing up the most bandwidth.

Are there any software downloads out there for such applications?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 26100708
Take a look at Network Probe to try and pin point the culprit. This is shareware so you can get a trial version first.
http://majorgeeks.com/Network_Probe_d1089.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dicconb
dicconb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26100735
To analyze bandwidth usage you will need to collect data from a device that is in line with the connection to your ISP. Cisco (and some other vendors') routers support a data collection standard called Netflow. Once netflow has been enabled on your router you can use one of many free netflow analyzers (eg from Solarwinds) to analyze the traffic.
Using Netflow you can analyze which hosts are using your bandwidth, and which remote sites they are communicating with.
Hope this helps,
D
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 26100783
- Another program:
http://www.wireshark.org
But you have to know what you are looking for.
- Other option is to check lights on swithces - look at port connected to gateway and if some other port on switch is blinking in similar way. (It is not a really scientific way, but if you have luck the fastest)
- Use of eqipment that logs traffic on gateway (astaro, isa,...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 26100844
How do I enable Netflow to work on the router
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dicconb
dicconb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26100995
If you have read-write SNMP access to the router, you can use the free Netflow Configurator from Solarwinds:
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/netflow_configurator.aspx

If the router is managed by a separate network team within your organisation or by your ISP, you will need to ask them to enable netflow for you.

Cheers,

D
0