[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch upgrade

Posted on 2009-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have purchased a new switch which will be used to replace an older switch. What all do I need to consider before moving the configurations to the new switch. The older switch is a cisco 3524XL the new switch is a cisco catalyst 3560. I have the configurations backed up for the old switch. The old switch is on version 12.0. Can I just set the new switch up and copy the configurations to it?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 26100742
There are enough differences (not many, but a few) that I would not try and do a copy of the config. If you do, you'll probably spend more time finding the problem commands and fixing them than you would just configuring it from scratch.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 1600 total points
ID: 26101326
Well since your new switch is currently offline ( no users) I would recommend  pasting the old configuration into it.
If you don't get a lot of errors, then happy days. If you do, post them here and we can see about getting them fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 26149251
This is what cisco had to say.
Since the 3560 is a newer platform and both switches run CatOS it you should be able to copy the configuration from the XL switch to the new one with no issues.

 

Just in case here is the configuration guide of 3560:

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/3560scg.html

Since I've never had to totally set one of from out the box. So I will try it this way first! Thanks guys!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 31668760
Can I comment on this after it's closed?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 26149569
Cisco told you the 3560 is running CatOS???

You should call them back and talk to someone else.

3560's run IOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26151124
Definitely post any issues you have... The main differences I recall is that the 3524XL did not have the capability to upgrade to a code that supported secure shell... There were also differences on how they supported VOIP trunking... But if you are mostly access ports and trunks.... No major discount.

Does the 3524XL have an IOS htat supports anything but VLAN database style configuration?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 26155302
Thanks! I'll be asking cisco all of them questions on Monday.

Here's the email:

Thanks for get back to me; since the 3560 is a newer platform and both switches run CatOS it you should be able to copy the configuration from the XL switch to the new one with no issues.

 

Just in case here is the configuration guide of 3560:

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/3560scg.html

 

If you have any other question or doubt please let me know

 

Regards;
 
Maximo Fernandez
Switching Team
Cisco TAC Support Engineer
Email: maxferna@cisco.com
(407) 241-2965 ext 4718
 
 
Mon 12:00 am - 9:00 pm EST, Tue, Thu, Fri 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EST, Wed 10:00am-7:00pm
 
Cisco Worldwide Contact link is below for further reference.
 
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/support/tsd_cisco_worldwide_contacts.html 
 
Happy New Year!
0