[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

'My computer' takes ages to load

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

I am running Windows XP SP3 on an IBM T400 laptop.

Recently, whenever I try and open My Computer, it takes several minutes to start - regardless of how many apps I have running on the machine.

If I go to Start> and then type in the UNC path for a local folder on the machine, I get there instantly.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26100558
had you check for viruses
is that happening with other user profile?
run disk defrag , and disk cleanup
when this happened?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26100654
Often if My Computer is taking a long time to load, it is because of a remembered network drive that is unavailable.

Run "net use" at a command prompt and look for entries listed as "Disconnected" or "Unavailable".  If there are any, you can delete them at the command prompt by typing:

net use <driver letter or full UNC path> /delete

eg: net use p: /delete
net use \\unavailableserver01\share /delete

Cheers,

D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26100809
Thanks dicconb - deleting those network drives fixed it!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26100820
Thanks for the quick accept kam, glad we could fix your problem.

Cheers,

D
0