[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you install Vista / windows 7 to winnt directory

Posted on 2009-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
does windows 7 / Vista support having windir/ target path set to winnt during installation? or does it have to be windows now.? I wouldn't have thought so but cannot find any Microsoft Articles to confirm this.
0
Comment
Question by:king_sguk
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26100937
Can I ask why you would want to?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 26102793
This is not possible as Windows 7 is actually an image. You can only choose the partition/disk to install to.
0