?
Solved

Wi-Fi (wireless) Network diagnostics, signal strength finder using Windows 7 (a/b/n/2.5/ and 5GHz).

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Id like to perform some Wi-Fi network diagnostics throughout a few floors of a building.  More specifically, determining Wi-Fi signal strength in various locations (a/b/n/2.5/ and 5GHz).  Can anyone recommend software to map and scope this out?  Im using a Windows 7 laptop and Apple MacBook.  Our clients use both platforms.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 800 total points
ID: 26100876
A good place to start is netstumbler for windows.
http://www.netstumbler.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 800 total points
ID: 26100909
Doing an actual site map wth floorplans and such puts you into the actual money spent category...

http://www.airmagnet.com/products/survey/

and such.

for mac...

http://www.macstumbler.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 26102308
this is probarbly the best program:
www.metageek.com - download inSSIDer


0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 400 total points
ID: 26104463
I prefer the Xirrus wifi inspector software.

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26104594
I'm going to have to try these too.
0