?
Solved

Easy Way to modify GAL

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, I am looking for a simple way for our secretary to modify the GAL.  The infrastructure is Exchange 2007 with all Windows 2008 Servers.  Workstations are XP or Vista.


Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:jon1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
LingerLonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 26101021
Directory Manager was a great investment for us, and your scenario is exactly how we use it - for a single person in HR to adminster the stuff we in IT don't necessarily know the "correct" answer for.

http://www.directory-update.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26101096
There is always Microsoft's solution to GAL modifications (and totally free):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272198 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26101129
Having said that - I don't think it works with 2007 and believe that the replacement is as Lingerlonger has recommended.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26104303
0