?
Solved

css gradiant div

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greetings - is there a way to get the background of a div to display as a gradiant without using an image?  If so how?  I've seen some css workaround from back in 2005, but surely there's a more backed in method to do this in CSS these days?

THanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FDMilwaukee
FDMilwaukee earned 600 total points
ID: 26101380
the answer for all practical purposes is yes & no.  Does that help? j/k  And just out of curiosity what advantage would you hope to gain over using an image.  Using the image does not slow performance.  

It is possible to do with extensive coding, but it would hardly be worth it, and you would not have cross browser compatibility.

Most of the links provided are browser specific.
 
Here's some links you may find interesting:
http://www.sitepoint.com/blogs/2008/04/25/css-gradients-transforms-animations-and-masks/#
http://www.designdetector.com/2005/09/css-gradients-demo.php

Here is a another EE post regarding the same question, and giving more or less the same answer I am.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_22665248.html

Hope that helps
FDM
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26102547
try this but it'll work only in IE
div
{
    filter :   progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Gradient(gradientType=0,startColorStr=white,endColorStr=#B7D6E4);
      height: 100%;
}
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:s8web
s8web earned 200 total points
ID: 26105087
There is no css2 support for this, but if you are okay with a little js, I can vouch that this works well http://slayeroffice.com/code/gradient/

0