?
Solved

no clock in systray of windows web server 2008

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
cant see clock
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
TedInAK earned 1000 total points
ID: 26101166
Not sure if it's the same, but in XP for instance, right-click the taskbar, choose properties and check "Show the clock"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dicconb
dicconb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26101191
Pretty much, TedInAK!  In Server 2008 you have to select the "Notification Area" tab, then tick "Clock" in the "System Icons" section.  

Full instructions:

1. Right-click Taskbar
2. Click Properties
3. Click "Notification Area" tab
4. Check the "Clock" tickbox in the "System Icons" section
5. Click OK

Cheers,

D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31668798
works
0