?
Solved

Prevent User from writing in textbox

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can I prevent a user from writing in a textbox.
0
Comment
Question by:hello_everybody
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Vasilevsky earned 168 total points
ID: 26101100
Me.textbox.locked = true
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 168 total points
ID: 26101112
Set the Locked Property of the text box to Yes

And/Or the Enabled Property to No

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 26101141
see attached image
TextBoxLockedEnabled.gif
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 164 total points
ID: 26102405
Private Sub Text15_Change()
    Screen.ActiveControl.Undo
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 26102441
hnasr - that's cute, but why not just set Locked to Yes ?

mx
0