?
Solved

Memory Issue

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi

I need to put some extra memory in one of my servers - I looked at a website which has kingston memory configurator on it so I entered the details of my server which is a HP DL380 G3 and it recommended that I install KTC-ML370G3/2G, however, I have sitting on a shelf KTD-PE2650/2G.

Could someone please tell me the difference? as I have looked and I cannot see any!
 
Yet the price difference between the two is considerable and I don't want to buy if I can safely install the memory I have!

Thanks for any help!

Sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sagarh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jello024
ID: 26101177
Regardless of the difference,  you should look at the memory currently installed in your server and match the sticks to that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26101327
Hp Support Policy:

http://h40059.www4.hp.com/warranty/information/faq.php
Q31. Is non-HP manufactured memory supported in your machines?
 

 HP systems are able to use memory from third party suppliers that is of the same specification as that provided by HP. For full warranty cover and avoidance of doubt, HP always recommends that HP memory is used in its systems.
Like all non-HP upgrades and options, if a problem occurs with your system that is found to originate from the use of a non-HP option, you must contact the supplier of your option or upgrade for warranty service.
If HP is required to demonstrate that a system experiencing problems with non-HP memory installed. Then, operates correctly with HP supplied memory, any such activity may be chargeable to the customer.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26101344

http://h40059.www4.hp.com/warranty/support/tc.php?jumpid=reg_R1002_UKEN

Limitation of liability

If HP determines that damage/failure that exists is not covered by the warranty -- i.e. failure of Non-HP memory or options etc. -- the end user will be contacted to determine whether such damage/failure should be repaired for a charge or whether the Product should be returned to the end user as received. All associated transportation and handling costs are charged to the customer.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26101392
Articulating the value proposition of HPMQ Why buy HP Memory?
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-4216ENW.pdf

"HP cannot guarantee the quality of third-party memory, so its warranty does not cover service or parts damage resulting specifically from the failure of third-party memory products. A typically unforeseen impact of using third-party memory is record keeping requirements for multiple vendor warranties, resulting in additional warranty management costs and possibly longer system downtimes when problems occur"

"Installing third-party memory does not void the server warranty; however, HP will not replace third-party memory if it is identified to be the cause of a system failure. Customers are responsible for any parts or labor required to repair a system where third-party memory is the cause of failure."

But if you don't care - I didn't care when I got 3rd party memory for my non-warranty server - then go for it at your own risk!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26101838
Yes, HP plays on insecure and/or uninformed people like that to ensure a market where they can sell RAM for 5x-10x it's actual value.
As long as you use RAM that is the right kind and that complies with JEDEC specifications you'll be fine.

"Installing third-party memory does not void the server warranty"
... because in the US that little game was made illegal back in the '90's. - It still is.

One is Dell certified the other HP certified.
Other than that they are the same.

- And believe it or not, both Dell and HP require their RAM to be JEDEC compliant to be certified it for their systems.
.
0