Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event ID 9667

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm running ecchange 2003.  I started getting Event ID errors 9667.  I read up on how to edit the registry to raise the limit.  When I went into the regitry there was no limit set so I added the entry and set it to 25000.  I am still getting these errors.  What can I do.,
0
Comment
Question by:kurtcostello
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26101284
For which did you set the value "Named Props Quota" or "NonMAPI Named Props Quota" or "Replids Quota" ?
Or you can even create a new DB and move mailboxes .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851495(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26101297
Did you see this KB?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/820379/en-us

Perhaps you increased the limit, but there's still something wronge!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurtcostello
ID: 26101321
I know something else is wrong.  I actually used that article to increase the quota.  I increase the quota for Named Props Quota.  Like I said there was no key for it so I had to create.  From what I have read that means the previous quota was set at 16000.  I really just want to get by for now because in about a month I am going to be migrating the mailboxes to a new server.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26101372
That key needs to be created it is not present.you need to create to create a key according to error.if the error is for Non mapi and ayou create named properties key it wont work.
if you using exchange 2007 create new store and move mailboxes.
0