[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Vlan

Posted on 2009-12-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I am trying to create a vlan for my shoretel system. my network is as follows

Core switch procurve 2510 in main server rack with shoretel server.
PoE switch in wiring closet is procurve 3500yl. On this switch i have two vlans

default- 192.168.2.3
1-48 untagged
Voice 192.168.3.3
1-47 tagged (48 is fiber link to 2510)

ip routing is on and I have a default route 0.0.0.0/0 192.168.2.1  (internet router)

I also have a dhcp scope for each vlan on the shoretel server at 192.168.2.23

I have configured a laptop with ip 192.168.3.65 and gateway of 192.168.3.3 but cannot ping even 192.168.3.3 let alone the internet.

Additional info- i have one cable going to each desk with a shoretel 560g phone. the pc is connected thru the phone

anyone have an idea?

0
Comment
Question by:aaronlalonde
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mick Finley
ID: 26102092
anything connected to a tagged port will need to be able to read tagged packets, normally another switch/router

PC's, printers, phones are normally connected to untagged ports.

Try this

uplink port from 2510 ---> 3500; Tag vlans

1-24; Untag for 192.168.2.0 network
25-47; Untag for 192.168.3.0 network

I assume you have 2 vlans here?  If not, should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronlalonde
ID: 26104186
i do have two vlans. Im confused about
1-24; Untag for 192.168.2.0 network
25-47; Untag for 192.168.3.0 network

i have 47 phones with 47 pc's behind them (on a single cable) with your suggestion wont I have 24 tagged and 24 untagged for each vlan?

When I firt started research onthis Iknew nothing about vlans and HP support suggested untagging vlan1 (default) and tagging vlan10 (VOICE) to allow both vlans on the same cable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mick Finley
ID: 26104613
Are you able to config the phones for tagged packets?  Tagging packets add a 4 bit header to the packet, all devices will need to be able to interpret this.  

With my suggestion you would have 24 untagged ports for .2.0 and 23 untagged ports for .3.0

Having a single cable, my suggestion won't work.  But having user devices on tagged ports won't work either.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 150 total points
ID: 26106537
What HP told you to do is correct, it assumes the devices connected to the voice VLAN, the phones, will be using tagged packets as Mick said above.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BooSTid earned 900 total points
ID: 26109146
Looks like you don't have any tagged links.

Make sure whatever link is connected to you router is "Tagged" as opposed to "Untagged".

If you're connecting two switches together with only one connected to your router, than you need to trunk them.

You can allow multiple VLAN's on a single port; your initial configuration reflects that.

Lets assume 48 port switch, 2 used VLans, port 48 connected to other switch (router)

default- 192.168.2.3
1-47 untagged

Voice 192.168.3.3
1-47 untagged

You'll need to make a trunk group if you are only attached to a second switch; syntax is:

Syntax: trunk <port-list> < trk1 ... trk24 > < trunk | lacp >

Example: trunk 48 trk1 trunk

Pretty sure you can leave that last word off (i.e. trunk 48 trk1)

After you have your trunk group, you'll need to assign the VLAN to that trunk.

Basically you'll just:

Vlan 10 tag trk1
Vlan 11 tag trk1

You'll also need to configure your other switch to accommodate these VLAN's and Trunks, you'll have to create the trunk group to match your other switch, and tag the port that is connected to your layer 3 device with the additional VLAN's that you want it to pass. Your main switch will have no untagged ports for these VLANs.

default- 192.168.2.3
1, trk1 tagged

Voice 192.168.3.3
1, trk1 tagged

Assuming it's port 1 connected to your router, and trunk group 1 was used for the trunk between the switches:

Vlan 10 tag 1
Vlan 10 tag trk1
Vlan 11 tag 1
Vlan 10 tag trk1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BooSTid
ID: 26109157
Just to clarify what may or may not be obvious; I arbitrarily used Vlan 10 and 11; use whatever number you used for your particular VLAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mick Finley
Mick Finley earned 450 total points
ID: 26109314
You don't want trunking. Trunking will  configure 2(or more) ports to act as one, basically doubling bandwidth/redundancy.  Your situation  does not need this.

Cisco 'trunking' = HP Procurve 'tag'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BooSTid
ID: 26109341
you're absolutely right. I was sitting here after writing this thinking about the difference between a tagged port and a trunk group, and before I realized what I was typing; got side tracked. Obviously I'm primarily a Cisco guy, and have done a few HP switches.

Disregard any configuration related to trunking, and only "Tag" ports.

Basically, you would not use the trunk trk1 48, and rather Tag that port within both VLAN's.

Everything else is still correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronlalonde
ID: 26109820
it looks like all good info, I will read in depth tomorrow. One detail i seem to have forgotten, there is also a 48 port dell switch- the model escapes me. This switch is aslo located in the telephone closet under the procurve. this switch like the procurve is connected back to the 2510 via fiber. the dell switch has the internet router connection. It seems I will need to either configure the same vlans onthe dell or replace it with a procurve and add the vlans.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mick Finley
ID: 26109990
since only using 2 vlans, you could add a default route to the dell and not have to config it at all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BooSTid
ID: 26114204
Do you not have any spare interfaces on your router? Might be an easier path then trying to get your vlans to place nicely together across multi-vendor switches.

Sadly I do not know Dell switching as well as I do Cisco or HP, so I can't adequately speak to the best way to go about configuring it. I'm sure it's similar to how you set up the HP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 26155568
Why do you have the laptop with an IP in your phone range?   If it is to connect to the phone system for programming?   Just set the port for this laptop to be untagged on your phone vlan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaronlalonde
ID: 31668808
I have not yet completed this project, but ran out of time and am now leaving for vacation. i decided to award the points rather than have the question closed. thanks all for your help
0