[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grooved Writing

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Does anyone know of a font or technique  that gives the appearance of the characters being carved into a plastic or wood background with a sharp tool?   In the same vein, Andy Clarke has an interesting effect at http://www.forabeautifulweb.com/ where it looks like the writing is formed by pealing off the top layer of wallpaper.  (Fig 1).  If you look at the letters in detail (Fig 2) it looks like it was done with white highlighting added  at just the right places.  Do you think Andy touched up each character or is there a font around that does something like this?

Thanks for your thoughts

Fig-1---for.png
Fig-2---r.png
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 26101278
Hi Steva,

I don't think there's any special effect on this font. I think it's just the way it's been created within the graphics app (i.e Photoshop or similar). It may have a slight emboss, and then saved off as a PNG which keeps the background transparent.

It's certainly not done in CSS!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 2000 total points
ID: 26101800
check out #3 at this link, they actually walk you through how to create that same effect:

http://carsonified.com/blog/design/5-advanced-photoshop-techniques-for-web-designers/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 26101813
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 26103284
brunobear:

Great stuff!  I'm limited to what I can do with Fireworks CS4 but I found "inner shadow" in the help file so i may be ok.

Thanks a million.
0