?
Solved

Need Intel Intel Chipset Device Software for a Laptop HP Pavilion ZV5000, Or If someone has this model (Optional) please let me know

Posted on 2009-12-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts

Laptop HP Pavilion ZV5000
Windows XP Home Edition Spanish Version
sm bus controller need it

It has a Intel Chipset,  the sm bus controller is part of the main chipset driver set, I downloaded the Intel Chipset Identification Utility all the 3 result matching at Intel Website

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Chipset+Identification+Utility&ProdId=861&LineId=1090&FamilyId=40

V. 2.91 (do not update),
With v. 3.23 and V. 3.24 (latest). When I run the Intel Chipset Identification Utility, kept getting a script error message.

Is there another option to find out which Intel Chipset Device Software do I have to install for the sm bus controller?. Someone suggest me to use everest ultimate, but I do not have it, I do not want to buy it, and I do not want to download the free trial

Or if someone has a Laptop HP Pavilion ZV5000, please let me know which Intel Chipset Device Software do I need

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide

Regards
Antonio Macias

Laptop HP Pavilion ZV5000
Windows XP Home Edition
COA-HPII.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26101450
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26101473
Antonio,
I double checked, just in case. On the HP website they do not have any other driver for the chipset so you probably do not have an Intel Chipset but rather an Nvidia Chipset.
HP usually uses Asus motherboards and AMD processors.
In any case, if it is the wrong one, it will not let you install it but I really doubt this is the case since they do not offer any more on their support page.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1248 total points
ID: 26101502
One more thing Antonio,
If I were you I would download all the drivers from this support page on HP (don't forget to reboot between installations):
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=385148
If you are not sure which hardware you have, for example, there are 2 drivers for the video card: one is ATI and the other is Nvidia..... it doesn't matter. It will not let you install the wrong one so if it doesn't let you, you know it's the next one.
Keep me posted on your progress.
Bits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26101656
My laptop has an sticker Intel "Inside Pentium 4", and about the graphics, there is also another sticker
"Graphics provide by ATI, nMobility Radeon 9000 IGP", I am sure I do have an Intel Chipset,  And ATI video card, Do you want a pict my Laptop? If you don believe me?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26101658
The stickers are "Intel Inside Pentium 4",  "Graphics provide by ATI, Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP"

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1248 total points
ID: 26101668
That's Ok .... the Video Card can be ATI and the processor can be Intel.... the motherboard can be ASUS using Nvidia chipset...... try it....you won't damage anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1248 total points
ID: 26101677
What I am trying to make you realize is that ASUS motherboards (the ones typically used by HP) can use both ATI and Nvidia Video Cards (look at the link I provided above - they have drivers for both) and they can use both AMD or Intel processors ... Now this said...they only have one download for the chipset and this is for Nvidia...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26101727
>Now this said...they only have one download for the chipset and this is for Nvidia...

Is this Link what you talking about?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-42489-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=228&product=385148

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 752 total points
ID: 26104616
The smbus is  the southbridge chip and usually if there is onboard graphics the driver for the smbus is provided by the graphics provider, in this case ATI.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-32593-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=ca&lang=en&os=228&product=385148
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1248 total points
ID: 26104888
Yes rebelscum0000.... the link you posted is for th chipset.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 752 total points
ID: 26105005
you may also check the ATI site for a south bridge driver on this page.
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1248 total points
ID: 26105067
Correction: I think I posted an error on your question. I looked at the begining and at the end of the link and thought you were posting the same, they are different.
You have an Intel Processor and an ATI Video Card. On the HP drivers page, the only driver that has the word Chipset on it is the one from Nvidia..... you can test, if it doesn't work, you can also test installing the ATI Video Card driver (which I suspect you have already done and keep having the SM Bus issue)......
You don't have anything that says "AMD" on your laptop so I don't think any of the AMD utilities will work for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 752 total points
ID: 26105142
The last link I posted only brings you to the ATI download page, to find the southbridge driver
click on ->Motherboard \integrated video drivers<-
then under the ->Individual Drivers (Motherboard/Chipset)<- s ection,
click the->Windows XP 32bit <- link on the far right
This will bring you to the proper page for the southbridge driver download
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26135227
Please do not close this question, I am out of the town, the laptop is at office I can not work with it now

Thanks

Happy New Year!
Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 31672249
Dear Experts

sparkmaker was right, The smbus chip is provided by ATI and not by Intel, I was wrong about this driver
I format my computer and installed the ATI M9/M10/RC300M VGA Driver for Windows 2000/XP (SP30791)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-32593-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=228&product=385148
The problem was  I did not check or unckeck (I can remember) under Components: The Sout Bridge/IXP Drivers.

Components:
[*]AGP Gart Support
[*]ATI Display Driver (Default)
[*]ATI Control Panel
[*]Sout Bridge/IXP Drivers

Now I have  the sm bus controller, but I still need to find the driver chipset, I am still sure it is an intel, I downloaded the Everest ultimate and keeps informs me about the Intel Driver chipset

Since my question was wrong (Because I did a mistake, installing the Graphic Driver) I will close this question and open another with the Everest report

Thank you very much for your help
Regards
Antonio Macias
 
0