Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new computer slow internet windows 7 hijack this

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed windows 7 ultimate on my new laptop that I was running some other version of windows 7 on. I installed ultimate because I wanted to use xp mode that was not available on my version.  Unfortunately my computer does not have a chip that will work, so it was all for nothing.

Anyway, after a new install, my computer is now very slow using the internet.  I really didn't do much with this new system except install chrome, firefox, super anti spywhere and maybe a few more small programs.  I really didn't do anything with it yet, it was only yesterday.

I logged into another computer at home and the downloads/uploads were 20/7 and on this computer they are 1.4 / 0.8

Here is my hyjack this

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.3 (BETA)
Scan saved at 7:59:57 PM, on 12/21/2009
Platform: Unknown Windows (WinNT 6.01.3504)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.7600.16385)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Users\jack\AppData\Roaming\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\SUPERAntiSpyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe
C:\Users\jack\AppData\Local\Google\Update\1.2.183.13\GoogleCrashHandler.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\TrendMicro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Uninstall Adobe Download Manager] "C:\Windows\system32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Program Files (x86)\NOS\bin\getPlus_Helper.dll",Uninstall /IE2883E8F-472F-4fb0-9522-AC9BF37916A7 /Get1noarp
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SUPERAntiSpyware] C:\Program Files (x86)\SUPERAntiSpyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe
O13 - Gopher Prefix:
O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files (x86)\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.dll
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: AMD External Events Utility - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)

--
End of file - 4863 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26101933
It looks like you have big problems. some of services for IE are missing based on the logs that you have given. what you can do is to rollback into win7 os. if you are still stick with winxp, reinstall back the windows xp and the drivers on your laptop. afterthat , do the windows update.

hopefully helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26102032
Try getting better network drivers. If you are using the built in drivers, it could cause this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 2000 total points
ID: 26102350
All of the 023 "missing" are nothing to be concerned with at all.  Your OS is obviously x64; HJT is x86 and cannot access the \system32 directory.
I would suggest wiping the entire hard drive with KillDisk, then re-installing Windows 7 Ultimate.
KillDisk --> http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
Happy Holidays !
jcgriff2
0