[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up my exchange server to send and receive using diferent domains.

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Here is what I want to do. I own several domains and I would like to set up my Exchange (SMTP) server in such a way that I can send from diferent addresses and receive from those drifferent addresses on the same mailbox, example....

I have these two emails...

jdoe@abc.com
jdoe@xyz.com

I want to be able to go into my outlook and be able to select from witch email address I want to send the email from and when I receive a replay or when somebody sends me an email have them go to the same INBOX.

How would I go about doing something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:elperrillo
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 668 total points
ID: 26101617
Hi,
This is what you need to do at Server Level http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/kb00268838.aspx. Needless to say you will have to take care of your MX records etc
And a comprehensive step by step guide by Simon Butler is here http://www.amset.info/exchange/multiple-domains.asp
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Burns2007
Burns2007 earned 668 total points
ID: 26102726
That's only half of it.

Exchagne natively WON'T let you choose which of your SMTP addresses the mail comes from, it comes from teh defautl SMTP address only.

So you configure exchange with multipel allowed domains as per gupnit's response.
After this the options are:
Have 2 mailboxes, I with the email jdoe@abc.com, 1 with jdoe@xyz.com.

You can set up mail forwarding etc betweenthem so all emails come to 1 mailbox, no problem. When you send it, you use the From field to choose the 2nd mailbox, so it comes from that SMTP address.

That's messy, but the only way Echange supports it afaik.


Alternatively, you have 1 mailbox with multiple address configured. you use a 3rd party tool such as ChooseFrom: http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml

Which uses a transport event sink (like an Exchange "plugin") to allow you to choose whihc of the multipel SMTP addresses you ahve on your mailbox to send from, instead of forcing it to be teh default one.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 664 total points
ID: 26103220
If you will be using Outlook in conjuction with your Exchange server you can set the 'send on behalf'  or the 'send as' permission and send in another user's name. Read more here:
http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as
0
 

Author Comment

by:elperrillo
ID: 26159453
Thank you, all your comments helped me.
0