Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

enable gzip in php.ini

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
does anything else have to be enabled for gzip to work

using windows server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26101824
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26101837
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 26101878
is there a line in php to comment  using windows
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jagdishshirsat
ID: 26102112
Hi,

I am following your other question (first question on this). I have answered this there.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26102416
try,

Add or change a line in your php.ini file:

zlib.output_compression = On
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31668837
thanks
0