Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I setup 2 VLANS to communicate with each other on Linksys RVS4000?

Posted on 2009-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello all.  I have a small network at home which consists of a workstation, a laptop, 4 virtual servers on one box, one physical server, and an ethernet printer.

Issue:

This is a gigabit eithernet network which has the RVS4000 4-port gigabit router and a SD2005 5-port gigabit switch plugged into the router.  I am getting mixed signals in my googling on whether or not subnets operate at the speed of the slowest connected device, which in this case would be the printer as it is only 10/100.

So I thought since the RVS4000 has vlan capability, I could create two vlans, vlan1 for workstations and servers, and vlan2 for the printer so as to not hinder network speed.

Question:

Can this even be done and how?  I have never done a vlan before so I am not fully clear on what is involved.  The idea is to have the two vlans communicate with each other by routing, (e.g. the computers are on the 192.168.0.x network and the printer would be on a 192.168.1.x network) but would this require more equipment than what I currently have?

I also understand that multiple gateways would be required here so can the RVS4000 have multiple IPs to act as multiple gateways or am I thinking too hard?

The RVS4000 currently has the latest firmware which is 1.3.05.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bigeven2002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26102458
Hi,

the SD2005  is not managable switch so you not able to designate port to a VLAN!
If you want to use VLAN capacity configure on the router port:

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-howto/30071-vlan-how-to-segmenting-a-small-lan?showall=&start=3
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heat_z0ne earned 1000 total points
ID: 26102485
i think you don't have problem, i have gigabyte network with network printer on 100mbps speed no problem at all, working fine , i don't have manageable switch but i think its connected strait to router not to switch
whole network works on 1gbps except printer and router

BOB
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 26102962
Thanks for the responses so far.  Actually I was going to use the VLAN on the RVS4000 router, it has 4 ports on it.  The SD2005 was there to give more ports as I have more than 4 computers to connect.  Since the SD2005 is not manageable, should it be then have one VLAN for the printer that would allow the default untagged ports communicate with it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26103054
yes it only allows on untegged ports
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104401
As Bob said above your current set up should not be an issue. Having a slower device on the network only impacts sending to or receiving from it. So in your case printing will use the slower speed link while data is transferred to it. Depending on the buffering done by the switch that may not even be noticeable.

Where you would have the type of bottle neck you are talikng about would be if there was a 10mb link between switches or between your switch and your router if subnets were involved.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 26110509
I see, so basically I can just plug the printer in and be good to go without the VLAN hassle?  Should I plug the printer into the SD2005 or the RVS4000, or does it even matter?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heat_z0ne
ID: 26110574
you can plug in anywhere but if you have router for DSL or broadband then router is 1st choice for me

BOB
0