?
Solved

WDS

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running WIndows Deployment Service on Windows 2003 R2 SP2.

The WDS server and the DHCP server are on two seperate networks.
I have configured the options 60, 66 and 67 on the DHCP server.

This is what I see so far. What should I do next? I have attached under the Boot images "boot.wim" from the Vista x64 ENT dvd.

F12
PXE boot
 
Downloaded WDSNBP...
WDSNBP started using DCHP Referral

Contacting Server (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
Architecture: x64

Why isn't any install or bootup starting up?
How do I configure the boot menu that will allow me to select between Win Vista/7/2003/2008?


0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 26102377
from the look of it we can assume that the following is corect
* PXE boot (!) working
* DHCP is working (You should NOT have options selected when WDS and DHCP is on separate servers)
* it look like it can contact the server and get boot image.

Do you get any errors after this?

you could do the following.

remove options from DHCP
Add x32 boot images as well
Do WDS reply to PXE boot? And does it reply to all computers or only known computers?
Is WDS server in same LAN as the IP-address the client gets?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 26106219
This is the only message that I get.

Downloaded WDSNBP...
WDSNBP started using DCHP Referral

Contacting Server (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
Architecture: x64

Press F12 for  network service boot

PXE-MOF: Exiting Broadcom PXE ROM.

Where are the logs for the pxe boot?

I have tried removing the options 60 and 67 and when I did this, it doesn't work any more, so I just added them back.

I have both 32bit and 64 bit images added to the boot images

I have PXE to reply to all know and unknown clients.

I tried the clients which are on the same vlan as the wds server, and I have also tried the clients on different vlans as well.

There are no options checked on the DHCP TAB on WDS.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davetripp33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114509
Follow this guide start to finish and you should be fine. (http://www.midteq.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcategory&id=36&Itemid=68)
0