?
Solved

external DNS SRV autodiscover record

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I set up this record on our hosting companies dns server and when
running the Exchange test connectivity tool it fails to find it. I
had the hosting company do some tests of there own and here is the
log they came back with.The test was performed on a non-caching
external nameserver, and it appears to work fine. The answer he gave
to me is in quotes "Is it possible the server or software you're
using to test just hasn't pulled in the updated record yet?" Any help
is appreciated.

[jim@xxxxxxxxx ~]$ nslookup
> set type=srv
> __autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com
Server: xxx.50.226.5
Address: xxx.50.226.5#53

Non-authoritative answer:
__autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com service = 0 0 443
remote.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com.

Authoritative answers can be found from:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com nameserver =
ns2.kthostingsolutions.com.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com nameserver =
ns1.kthostingsolutions.com.


[jim@xxxxxx~]$ dig __autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com SRV

; <<>> DiG 9.6.1-P2-RedHat-9.6.1-13.P2.fc12 <<>>
__autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com SRV
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 28998
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL:
0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;__autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. IN SRV

;; ANSWER SECTION:
__autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. 86323 IN SRV 0 0 443
remote.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. 172723 IN NS
ns2.kthostingsolutions.com.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. 172723 IN NS ns1.kthostingsolutions.com.

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 209.50.226.5#53(209.50.226.5)
;; WHEN: Mon Dec 21 18:12:11 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 160
0
Comment
Question by:lvpropc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AquaITDept
ID: 26102656
If your DNS is functioning correctly (i.e. you can lookup other external records) then it means it probably has not propegated to your DNS server. If however you have a domain called <yourdomain.com> which is hosted on name servers external to your company BUT you also run <yourdomain.com> on your local DNS server (i.e. the one in your office) it means that you have to create the audiscover the DNS entry on your local DNS server as well in order for your internal users to resolve that DNS entry.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26103146
DNS records can take up to 72 hours to fully replicate around the world, so you may have to wait a while.

I use www.dnsstuff.com to query live DNS records (not cached ones) but some of their tests need a subscription.

A free site is www.mxtoolbox.com but I don't know for sure it queries live data or cached.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26116329
you can use nslookup command above to query the 'live' record on the authoritative name server ns1.kthostingsolutions.com. by typing the command

server ns1.kthostingsolutions.com.

whilst in nslookup mode, once done type the rest of your commands.

if this srv record is brand new, there will be no delay and you will get the record returned on all dns servers. if the record existed before and has been altered it will take until the ttl for the srv record to expire for all dns servers to refresh their cached  record.

shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 26119777
Well its been two days now and the testexchangeconnectivity.com site still fails to see the SRV record on the external DNS server. If anyone has the access to the dnsstuff.com website could you run a test to see if it sees the SRV for energyproductsnv.com.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26119866
Yes, this is the answer for your domain:

Non-authoritative answer:
__autodiscover._tcp.energyproductsnv.com        SRV service location:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 0
          port           = 443
          svr hostname   = remote.energyproductsnv.com

This is what is displayed on your name server and the TTL on the record is 24 hours, so all servers should have this in their cache by now.

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 26119897
Thanks for the quick response. I guess i have to go back to why the Exchange tool fails to see this record for that domain. Did you do that query from nslookup shaun? and if so what was the commands used?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26119954
Yes,

nslookup

Then

set q=SRV

Then

__autodiscover._tcp.energyproductsnv.com

That will show you the SRV record.

why are you not just creating an 'A' record for autodiscover.energyproductsnv.com to point to the same place as remote.energyproductsnv.com, would this not do what you need?

I don't tend to use the SRV method so I'm not sure how well testexchangeconnectivity.com plays with that method.

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 26120052
Its the way outlook over http is able to find the exchange server. I support a bunch of small businesses that use sbs 2008 and when i run the tool against there domain the tool is able to find the SRV record. It is only with this one client that this is failing with. An A record would works but it takes you a web page warning you about the certifacate and im trying to avoid that.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26120074
Your only MX record is set to 0 - which some mail servers will have problems sending to - please change the priority to anything other than 0:
Your 1 MX record is:

0 remote.energyproductsnv.com. [TTL=86400] IP=24.234.245.11 [TTL=86400] [US]
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1500 total points
ID: 26120089
You should ideally be using a UC - unified communications (aka SAN) certificate that has the autodiscover.energyproductsnv.com URL listed.

However, SRV is a supported method. If the tool is finding the record (and I can certainly successfully query the SRV).

Run the nslookup against working and non working domains and look for any discrepencies.

Shaun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 31668854
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26127959
You still have not changed your MX priority from 0 to something else!  Don't blame me if you get problems receiving emails.
0