?
Solved

Java/j2ee - Sending print request (without having preview) to default printer for documents stored in local PC.

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any simplest way of achieving this requirement in Java/j2ee just by giving the path of file location stored, as input to the program.

please advice .
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 26102342
If i have understood your requirement correctly, you want to print a file on server from client machine on client's printer.
Yes why not.

Follow these steps
1) Transfer the contents of file to the local system. You can fetch the serialized File object to do so.
2) create a local temporary file, say abc.txt (or which ever format it is).
3) Print it on a local printer using the following (jdk6)
 
try {
      Desktop desktop = null;
      if (Desktop.isDesktopSupported()) {
        desktop = Desktop.getDesktop();
      }

       desktop.print(new File("c:\\a.txt"));
    } catch (IOException ioe) {
      ioe.printStackTrace();
    }

See the following link to print on a network printer
http://livedocs.adobe.com/livecycle/8.2/programLC/programmer/help/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=sdkHelp&file=000371.html
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.print/DiscoverAll.html?l=rel

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 26102478
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 400 total points
ID: 26113437
If its a standalone java application you can open the outputstream in LPT1 port which is the default port for printer and write the content to the stream, in this case it wont ask for any print dialog or anything directly it goes to the printer and the printer starts printing the content.

Please refer the below link to add a default printer,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314499
0