Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Please give me detail's about  db2dasdiag.log ?

Posted on 2009-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My Filesystem /home got filled up 98 % . db2dasdiag.log under home directory have size nearly about 30gb . Is there any command to clear db2dasdiag.log file . Can you please guide me .
0
Comment
Question by:kumar1251
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kumar1251
ID: 26102468
Please provide specific solution .If i clean db2dasdiag.log  file what will happen  ?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 26102482
nothing will happen
just delete the file
if you are afraid to do so, you can back it up just in case,
to a different file system, or just compress it in the current filesystem, i believe it will compress to a considerable smaller size
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 26103208
Are you sure that the  DB2 admin server won't keep its log open all the time?
In this case deleting db2dasdiag.log would not free up any space, only the inode entry would vanish, thus making the file invisible.
DAS would continue writing to the once opened file handle, consuming filesystem space.
An admin not being aware of the delete action would probably have a hard time to find out the reason.
In such cases I always recommend to only empty the file (copy it to a backup location beforehand, if the log data is needed).
>db2dasdiag.log
Note the '>' sign in front. Using it will lead to the file being overwritten with an empty stdout line.
The file can continuously be written by the admin server. It will not notice anything.
Note to your other case - with smit.log it's different. Once the smit session being terminated, the log is closed and can safely be deleted.
wmp
 
 
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 27644455

Hi.

I think valid solutions have been given ( #26102482 and #26103208 )

Why not accept them?

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 27724067
I'm still of the opinion that  #26102482 and  #26103208 are valid solutions.
wmp
0