?
Solved

How to downgrade python from 2.6.4 to 2.5?

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have running Fedora Core 12 and need to downgrade python from 2.6.4 to 2.5.4 and do this using source code.  I've located the source code.  How do I remove the 2.6.4 and get 2.5.4 up and running?  Thanks.

http://www.python.org/download/releases/2.5.4/

I am downgrading Python as it seems the Google Apps Engine is not compatible with >2.6 Python.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26102753
Something you can install the older version to a different directory using configure.. like maybe to /opt/python.
Next, rename the python executable of the newer version and create a soft link to /opt

Suppose the newer version is under /usr/local/bin/
then cd /usr/local/bin
mv python python.newer_version
ln -s /opt/path_to_python python

see if this helps...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26111646
The following article dicusses the possibility to use both Python 2.6.1 and Python 3.0 on Fedora -- http://makeyjl.blogspot.com/2009/01/building-python-26-and-30-alongside.html.  It is likely that you can do the same with Python 2.5.4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31668867
Thank-you for both approaches.
0