?
Solved

hp pavillion keeps restarting

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
booting up from xp I get blue screen of death. ran chkdsk /r and /f. I was wondering about fixboot or fixmbr.  Hard drive passed diagnostics/
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26102891
did you test your ram?
was the disk test the short, or extended test?
can you boot from a live cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26103006
If above tests pass a repair maybe required
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26103058
wht blue screen error indicates ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bv2_bv2 earned 500 total points
ID: 26148806
Reinstall XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26152276
some feedback would help...
0