Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchage 2010 OWA can't log in

Posted on 2009-12-22
24
Medium Priority
?
11,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I recently created a new Windows Server 2008R2 domain with a single Exchange 2010 server. I am in the process of transferring users from an old SBS W2K8 domain to this one. I exported the Entrust public certificate from the old SBS server and imported it into the certificate store on the Exchange 2010 server.

The URL is remote.gssec.k12.in.us. When I go to https://remote.gssec.k12.in.us/owa the IE8 browser gives me the page warning me that there is a problem with the websites certificate. If I choose to continue to the website, I get the Outlook Web App login page but when I put in my username and password, it doesn't recognize it.

If I view the certificate, it shows the self-signed certificate that was generated when I installed Exchange 2010, specifying the name of the mail server. The Entrust certificate is not being picked up.

I assume that the reason I can't log in to OWA is because of the certificate problem.

Any ideas as to why the imported Entrust certificate that worked just fine on the SBS 2008 / Exchange 2007 domain does not seem to work here?

Can anyone confirm that a valid certificate is needed before I can log in or is my login problem not related to the certificate?

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dcadler
  • 13
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26102888
The self signed certificate will not stop you from loving in.

The credentials if the user you are using must be incorrect, have you tried DOMAIN\username then the password?

You will have to request a new certificate using the certificate wizard in Exchange Management Consol
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 26102902
I have tried both DOMAIN\username and just username
I know the credentials are correct because I am using them in remote sessions. The user is a member of the domain admins group. Do I need to be in a specific group for OWA to work in Exchange 2010?

Dave
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26102945
No, it works out of the box without any changes to configuration.

What error do you get?
Dies the user have a mailbox on the 2010 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 26102984
The user has a mailbox. I can log in as the user on a network workstation and run Outlook 2007. I can send and receive email just fine.

The error I get is .... "The user name or password you entered isn't correct. Try entering it again"

I have tried this with several domain accounts, both with and without the domain prefix and I get the same error.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 26102990
BTW, I am port forwarding HTTP and HTTPS from the public IP, through the firewall, to the internal Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26102995
Is the mailbox on the 2010 server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26103002
If you run the application OWA from the Exchange server, it works?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26103020
However to change the certificate to the Exchange services, run these cmdlets form Exchange powershell:

Get and Enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124950.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103030
The login page is specifying just the username so there is no DOMAIN\ needed just enter the username.

If it says the credentials are wrong then there
must be something incorrect.

In the Exchange Management Console under Recipient Configuration > Mailbox  check the properties of the user and just double check the user is correct.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103036
The certificate is not preventing you from logging in.

When your ready there is a wizard in the Exchange Management Console to setup a certificate for exchange 2010
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommitchell1981
ID: 26103595
Did you fix this? I have exactly the same problem. Users who I move across to the Exchange 2010 server cannot log in to OWA 2010. It just says the username of password you entered isn't correct. If I move the user back to the 2007 server and log in to OWA 2007 it works fine. Pretty sure it's nothing to do with certificates as my certificate is working ok.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103608
Does exchange think the mailbox is still on the 2007 server as well? Issue another move request for the mailbox and see what it says.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103620
Did you install all the authentication methods requires?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103627
Run the apropriate script in this page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

make sure you run the one that has the roles you have on your server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommitchell1981
ID: 26103639
Thanks demazter,

No, I can't move the mailbox a second time as the option is unavailable. I am using forms based authentication.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26103653
Check the prerequisites.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103683
Please note the different sections for 2008R2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommitchell1981
ID: 26103724
Thanks demazter,

That worked for me. It's strange becuase  I'm sure that when I was following the installation guide it said that all the prerequisites would be set up automatically and there was no need to run them manually.

All working now anyway! Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103759
It doesn't run them automatically.
Chances are this is the authors problem too!

Although to be fair you should probably have opened your own question rather than hijacking this one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommitchell1981
ID: 26103816
My apologies. This is the first time I have used Experts Exchange and didn't know the protocol. Most of the other forums I have used discourage the creation of a new thread if an existing one is already discussing the same topic so I assumed it was the same here. Won't happen again!

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26103842
No worries! At least you got it sorted.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26105126
Dcadler > any joy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 26106188
Just getting back to the issue. I didn't move mailboxes. I ran Export-Mailbox against the 2007 server and Import-Mailbox against the 2010 server. I will check the prerequisites and let you know tonight.

Dave
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 26106558
Making sure AddWindowsFeature included all of the features listed in the prerequisites for 2008R2 solved my problem too. Good job.

Thanks,

Dave
0