[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System Index rebuild in Oracle 9i

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi All,

I am planning to rebuild SYS_C002518 index. i think it is system index.

Reson for rebuild:
one of my dbf file is corrupted and in log file it was showing 'UAI_USER_ACC_INFO' table. so using below query i find the index name:

select index_name from all_indexes
where table_name = 'UAI_USER_ACC_INFO';

Output:
SYS_C002518

My question is, i am planning to rebuild this index using below script.
alter index SYS_C002518 rebuild;

rebuilding this index is there any issues/problems?
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_ganamur
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 26104602
select tablespace_name from dba_indexes where index_name='SYS_C002518';

it`s hardly seems to be a system index, it was implicitly named by system.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fluglash earned 1500 total points
ID: 26104624
also check the owner of the table index built on:

select table_owner from dba_indexes where index_name='SYS_C002518';
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 26108308
>>rebuilding this index is there any issues/problems?
There is no issue in doing that. Did you analyze the table 'UAI_USER_ACC_INFO'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravibhardwaj
ID: 26111145
It does't seem to be system table so this index is not a system index.
Any way there is no issue to rebuild the index whether it is system or user defined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 31668899
no proper solution
0