[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connection break

Posted on 2009-12-22
12
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi experts,
we  are facing problem that when user want to update high bandwidth data to the server that is placing in server farm the connection get disconnect so they can not upload data.
all the day the users work fine only problem occour when they upload data.
they are connecting to edge switch cisco 3500 then edge switch go to distribution and then core switch.
should i replace the switch or is there problem in the fiber link b/w edge switch and distribution switc ?
why session breaks only when the user update highbandwidth data.
data is sql and oracle queries that are around  500 to 600 queries per request.
0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 750 total points
ID: 26103048
I think there is a auto negotation or cable error, plese fix the switch and the server ethernet ports to 100M FULL, and it will be working
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satyasingh
satyasingh earned 750 total points
ID: 26103222
1. Bind speed duplex on machine and switch end to be same and then try.
2. Bind speed duplex on server and switch end to be same and then try.
3. if it still remains, check for NIC error or for specific switch port error.
4. if it persists, try changing cable on either ends
5. Also check for all the up-links throughout.
6. check for resource availability on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 26104313
problem is this when the same user update data from another  department they update data successfully but they unable to upload from their own department.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26104327
what show the interface statistics?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyasingh
ID: 26104508
are these two departmenets in different VLAN and is there a difference in method they upload data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 26111261
1;show intreface statistic is not available
2; another department is alos in the same vlan1.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26124010
you not able  login into tehe switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 26126439
i able to telnet and login to the switches. problem is connection disconnect after every 15 minutes.
is this is the problem of loops in the network ?
or problem cable is damag ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26126517
what shows the logs?
please post us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 31668900
good upto some extent
0