[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can we retrieve last N rows inserted in the table

Posted on 2009-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi
can anybody tell that how can we retrieve last N rows inserted in the table ?
 
PROBLEM - we have a table with suppose 30-40 lakh rows. we want to run a select query to retrieve data from only last 1 lakh rows that were inserted.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavricky
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vinodsnair2001
ID: 26103129
SELECT TOP 100000 column-list
from table-name
ORDER BY Timestamp or Identity column DESC
here you can use either timestamp column or if the column has an identity column then can use it
Please mark YES if this was helpful
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 200 total points
ID: 26103223
select * from (select * from table order by entered_dt desc) where rownum<=n ;
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Shaju Kumbalath
Shaju Kumbalath earned 200 total points
ID: 26103237
SELECT *  FROM ( SELECT col1,col2, RANK() OVER (ORDER BY entered_dt desc) dt_rank
           FROM table )
WHERE dt_rank <= n;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apexpert
ID: 26103331
try this you can access last N rows :

select top N ( select * from tablename1 order by id desc ) from tablename1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 26104690
What is the structure of the table? Are there any fields with date or timestamp that would determine when the rows were entered? If not, what criteria would you use to determine "last"?
0