Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

e-mail address policy name.lastname@domain.com

Posted on 2009-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
happy new year to you all,

my q is:
i have exchange 2003 and i want to change the e-mail address policy from example:

mikeg@domain.com to mike.gran@domain.com

i want to change that for all of the users,
what i the generation rules that i need to add in the defult policy properties.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:assilev
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26103421
You need to add %g.%s@domainname.com to your recipient policy.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26103433
Demazter is correct - here is a reference document that explains what to do (please do not award me any points for adding this):
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm 
0