Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 11d and SQL 2008?

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
We have a client running Backup Exec 11d, who has just purchased a SQL Agent licence that has been downgraded to version 11d, that requires to backup SQL 2008.
The client cannot upgrade to BE 12.5, is there any work around for having 11d work with SQL 2008?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26103854
BEWS 11D will not work with SQL 2008 .It is not compatible.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
McClane earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116449
You cannot use the sql agent on 2008 with 11D. The only way is to create dumps of the databases with the sql server manager and backup these dumps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 26321936
We believed that to be the case.
Thanks for the reply and apologies for the delay in responding
 
R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 31668920
This was the plan.. Thanks for replying
0