[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade from SQL 2008 to 2005

Posted on 2009-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,

How effective is a downgrade of a SQL 2008 database to 2005, and what is the best process to achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 26103586
I don't know why you would want that.
I would first check what compatibility mode the database is in. before doing that.
With that you could run 2008 and service 2005 applications.
If you really want to downgrade I think the best approach would be to set all the compatibility's to 2005 or lower and migrate the db's to a new server or new service if it's on the same machine.
and if it works uninstall 2008
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26103591
If your SQL Server 2008 purchase contains downgrade option to SQL Server 2005, then you can do it..
But My recommendation would be to use SQL Server 2008 since it contains many additional features compared to 2005.

Is there any specific reason you are thinking to downgrade to 2005, so that I can guide you accordingly..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 26103634
We have a client using Backup Exec 11d that we believe is not compatible with SQL 2008. They are unable to upgrade to 12.5 which supports SQL 2008 so we are examining possible work arounds, such as downgrading their SQL 2008 database to 2005 to allow Backup Exec 11d compatibility.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26103651
Kindly confirm whether you need SQL Server 2005 Engine and services or just SQL Server 2005 Databases because you can create a database in 2008 with compatibility mode set to 2005..

If not, then you can do the downgrade to 2005.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 26103914
We are unsure as we do not know if the issue is is the database or the installation.
Can we confirm the correct process for a downgrade from 2008 -> 2005. Would we need to undertake this in 2008 first, or can we load it in 2005 and it will fix as it is loading?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26104007
>> Would we need to undertake this in 2008 first, or can we load it in 2005 and it will fix as it is loading?

Since you are not aware of the environment, Just install SQL Server 2005 at your machine using the Downgraded license and use it for your Backup Exec..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 26321929
OK,
Thank you and apologies for the late reply
 
R
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26322736
Kindly let me know whether this is resolved out or not..
If not let me know where you are exactly struck so that we can start from that..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 31668928
I think ths would be the best option

Thank you for your time
0