?
Solved

open user session in backgroup with shell script

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
for installation of oracle need to set shared memory value for default project.
below code we are using to set these values.
#!/bin/sh
echo "set noexec_user_stack=1" >> /etc/system
echo "set semsys:seminfo_semmni=100" >> /etc/system
echo "set semsys:seminfo_semmns=1024" >> /etc/system
echo "set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=256" >> /etc/system
echo "set semsys:seminfo_semvmx=32767" >> /etc/system
echo "set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=4294967295" >> /etc/system
echo "set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1" >> /etc/system
echo "set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100" >> /etc/system
echo "set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10" >> /etc/system
echo "* *" >> /etc/system
where as above code dosenot available immediatly  and need to to user prctl to set shared memory.
prctl -n project.max-shm-memory -v 400gb -r -i project default
but this command require default project user session to on. else it raise an below error.
prctl: default: No controllable process found in task, project, or zone.
to resolve this error i decide to open user session in backgroud.
su oracle&
but this won't work while executing it from shell script.
OS : solaris 10
give any pointer to reolve this.

thanks and regards
Sachin
0
Comment
Question by:sachinonnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 26107197
su -c oracle 'prctl -n project.max-shm-memory -v 400gb -r -i project default'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinonnet
ID: 26111636
i tried this but oracle user dosen't have privileges

prctl: cannot set process privileges for pid 14874: Not owner
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 200 total points
ID: 26111657
prctl -n project.max-shm-memory -v 400gb -r -p 14874 -i project default
Maybe ...

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38525033
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0