?
Solved

vcb dismount no longer working

Posted on 2009-12-22
15
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
Until recently the following vcb batch file was working. But now when it it runs it fails on the dismount. Please see attached file where the last few lines indicate a Block List error, no path to device LVID .....
Suggestions would be much appreciated.

@ECHO OFF
ECHO ESXBackup started for %1 > D:\ESXBACKUP\%1.log
DATE /T >> D:\ESXBACKUP\%1.log
ECHO.
REN D:\ESXBackup\%1 %1_OLD
"C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Consolidated Backup Framework\vcbmounter" -h daldkvir.daloon.com -u administrator -p XXXX -a uuid:%2 -r D:\ESXBackup\%1 -t fullvm -m san -M 1 >> D:\ESXBACKUP\%1.log
IF ERRORLEVEL==0 RMDIR D:\ESXBackup\%1_OLD /S /Q
ECHO.
ECHO ESXBackup færdig. >> D:\ESXBACKUP\%1.log
TIME /T >> D:\ESXBACKUP\%1.log


Thanks,

Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26103570
Hi,

Forgot to attach the file, please find it now enclosed.

Stewart
DALDKSQL11.log
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26104021
Hi,

Does anybody have any suggestions on the above ?

Stewart
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26111287
[2009-12-19 03:10:23.355 'vcbMounter' 1528 error] Error: Failed to open the disk: Cannot access a SAN/iSCSI LUN backing this virtual disk. (Hint: Option "-m ndb" swtiches vcbMounter to network base disk access if this is what you want.)
[2009-12-19 03:10:23.355 'vcbMounter' 1528 error] An error occurred, cleaning up...
Has your SAN configuration changed?
Two google searches ...
http://wiki.sflanders.net/Docs/VCB 
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/308860.htm
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/319289.htm
 
 
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26111291
Hi again,

Is there anybody who can assist with this questions ?

Many Thanks,

Stewart
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26111319
Hi Za Mkh,

On the first link you posted it highlights the error I have but is does not indicate how to define the LUNs on the backup server (do you know how this should be done ?)

2.5 Failed to open the disk: Cannot access a SAN/iSCSI LUN backing this virtual disk.
This typically means that new LUNs have been defined, but have not been allocated to the backup server:
"Define the LUNs on the backup server
"Reboot the backup server
"Start VCB script again
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26111517
Hi again Za Mkh,

On the backup server is IBM Storage Manager 10 Client which manages the FC connection to the SAN (VMachines stored on SAN) - is it here where the LUNs need to be reconfigured in the defining host ?

Is this related to the Failed to open the disk: Cannot access a SAN/iSCSI LUN backing this virtual disk.
error message.

Stewart
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26112482
Hi again Za Mkh,

You mentioned if the SAN configuration has changed - there are two SANs, one which stores the VMachines and this has not changed plus a second San which has been reformatted / new disk array created (this san is purely used as an additonal back and should not have any influence on the vcb.

Any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Stewart
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26122198
hi stewart,

first of all to isolate if this is a VCB mount issue due to inaccessibility of the SAN volume change the backup mode to - m nbd and verify

this will verify if the backup is failing because of a previous VCB snapshot if this is the case

from the VI client click on the VM then snapshot manager and delete the previous snapshot. manual snapshots created for saving a point in time of the image does not effect VCB backups.

If the Network backup works then on the VCB proxy verify when you go into the

my computer >> manage >> disk management

do you see a disk which says "healthy" "unknown partition"

instead of that if you see that the disk is not online then bring the same online by right click on the disk and bring it online


be aware that when ever you bring a disk online in windows it tries to "initialize" the disk......

uncheck the initialize option and bring the disk online.

This should resolve the SAN configuration.

If you dont see any additional disks other than windows then you need to verify if the system is detecting the SAN volumes and you may need to reconfigure your SAN switch

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26144128
Hi bhanu,

Sorry for not returning to you before now. I am testing this today and will come back to you on it tomorrow.

Thanks- - Stewart
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 26153508
hi stewart,


not a problem i hope you will be able to hit bang on target as to what is not working and fix the same.

revert back if you need any further clarifications

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26169383
Hi Bhanukir,

The vcb now works having modified the .bat file to use -t fullvm -m nbd  rather than -t fullvm -m san
It did take considerably longer for the vcb backups to run ? As this does work does it point to an issue with the FC switch when reverting back to to the original command ?

Stewart
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 26169638
hi stewart,

as mentioned earlier... if running backing with -m san is failing then you need to verify if you see the SAN volumes are visible to the VCB proxy server. You can verify this by going to disk management and seeing if you see any disks with "unknown" partition type "Healthy" status.

if you dont see them then verify with your SAN admin if the LUNs are configured to be visible to the VCB proxy server. There might be a mis configuration on the FC switch or wrong definition of LUNs etc.....

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26169684
Hi Bhanu,

I have enclosed a screenprint of the disk management from the vcb proxy server. Does this indicate there is an issue with the SAN..

Stewart
Disk-Management.doc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 26170274
hi stewart,

from the disk management view i dont think the SAN volume is visible to the VCB proxy.  If you look at the "disk 2"  that is one disk that is not initialized but that is only 16MB, you should see something on the same lines and the disk should be initialized and it should show up as "healthy" "unknown paritition"

Check this article for more details: Though this talks about multipath issues with VCB and FC disks look at this article where it talks about how to add disks and view them in disk managment.

http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-deal-with-vmware-esx-server-vcb-multipath-issues-consolidated-backup-windows.htm

regards
bhanu

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 26348470
Hi bhanu,

Apologies for my absence and the lack of response to the above, but I appreciate all the comments you have supported with and will duly be awarding you with the points .

Stewart
0