Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to set reverse DNS for website?

Posted on 2009-12-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi

One of my web site have been listed with  http://www.spamcannibal.org

When i am checking to find out reason its showing :

no reverse DNS, MX host should have rDNS - RFC1912 2.1

Can any one help me out how to resolve this ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:121doc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26103802
you cant set reverse dns by your self

you will have to tell your ISP or Vps provider( if its vps server ) to create reverse dns which will map to your domain name


0
 

Author Comment

by:121doc
ID: 26103896
ISP mean i need to tell web hosting company or need to make changes in zone file for that web site ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26103977
if its web hosting company, then yes, you will have to tell web hosting company,


if its shared hosting then they would not be able to set rever dns which will map to your domain.

to set a reverse dns which will map to your domain name, you will have a dedicted IP ( static Ip)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:121doc
ID: 26103994
yes i my web site have dedicated IP.

I dont need to do any thing with web site registration company where i set DNS for my web site ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26104006
if its Dedicated then , you should tell your hosting company to setup a Reverse Dns

also, if they provide any control panel, if there is any options call , rever dns setup , or PTR record ..

best would not just give them a call and ask them

0
 

Author Comment

by:121doc
ID: 26104041
Yes I have access of direct admin but not admin access so i cant access zone file.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26104066
in that case , better to speak with hosting company


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishitcruise
ID: 28093196
You need to contact your hosting company and ask them to add a PTR record for your dedicated ip address that will point to your domain.

That's It

you can find more info here : http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1317

Hope that helps


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishitcruise
ID: 32111030
Dear sir,

I have also provided the working solution thus i object your decision.
0