Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find Dell Power connect 6224 IP address?

Posted on 2009-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
5,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I have one switch connected to in my Intranet, I don't know the IP address for that switch also I don't know if it is still the default IP address or it has been changed.

Note: there is a critical servers connected to that switch so I cant turn it off.

please help ??
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 500 total points
ID: 26104367
Hi

The default IP is 192.168.2.1


Also if you have a cisco router that directly connected to this switch
use #sh arp command will give you all IPs that directly connected to this router with its MAC address ...


but if it's not responding then try this link explain how to assign IP

http://wiki.xdroop.com/space/Dell/Power+Connect+6224/Routing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martin2123
ID: 26105602
Hi

Get an IP scanner say from :-

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/angryip.html

Ask to view address's in the range as per memo tnt suggestion above. plus
192.168.0.1 keep hunting till you get lucky. that is if you cannot disconnect it from your network for a reset

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26106288
If you think it is the default gateway for your PC check what address that is. On windows it can be seen with the ipconfig /all command. Look in the arp cache of your PC to see what MAC that is and compare that to the mac of the switch.
If you have a single subnet or if the switch has its IP on the same subnet as you are on, once you figure out the subnet from your PC, you can use a tool like the free solarwinds ip address tracker to see all the addresses in use and the devices they are associated with.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 31668946
Thanks
0