[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

security permissions/domain not available in locations

Posted on 2009-12-22
13
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
on client computer as administrator, I want to change security permissions for a program.  When I go to change them the only location that shows up is the local computer name, not the domain.  For this reason I cant change the security settings for domain users.  
Its a local profile and logs in real slow on the lan.  brand new server install
0
Comment
Question by:Butch Smith
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 26104905
Questions:

1.  What's the OS of the client?
2.  Has it been joined to the domain?
3.  Are the security settings you're trying to set NTFS, Share, or within an application?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26104906
Right click the folder,select security tab,

Select the location as Entire Active directory

Select Object types like users,groups etc

If you find difficulty to find the users,click on advanced on same page,click find now.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 26105371
does not even give me the option for entire active directory,  Yes these client machines are xp and the server 2008.  I just installed a brand new server.  Yes, they are attached to the domain.  Another problem that may be related is it takes like 5 minutes to log in, these are local profiles on a lan, should be speedy fast?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 26105889
Are the DNS settings on the clients pointing to an Active Directory DNS server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 26105965
they should be, the settings are all automatic.  When I do a ipconfig, it has the correct ip, dns, and gateway
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 26105981
I also got an error that the domain was unavailable, that seems to be the major problem.  Not sure what is going on, since I can ping the server which is sitting two feet away, I was able to add the the client computer to the domain just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 26105984
maybe something in the dhcp or dns settings
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 26106066
You said the IP DNS settings were correct, I just want to confirm that the first and only DNS servers set up on your client are pointing to you Active Directory DNS server.

Check the client event logs and the server event logs and see if any errors have occurred.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 26106080
And where is your server pointing to for DNS?  It should also be pointing to an Active Directory DNS server and only an Active Dirrectory DNS server.  For resolution of internet names, use the DNS service and DNS forwarders.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26107026
Are you able to login to domain on that system asyou mentioned there is error "domain was unavailable",try to disjoined the system from domain, remove the host record,computer object from AD & rejoin it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 26107494
Yes, i have rejoined the domain, which works, but still have problems with the security issue.  The fact it takes so long to log in and when I do try to add a user under the security tab it takes for ever.  There must be something i'm missing,  Ill keep trying, thanks for your help thus far,
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26107546
Can you check the event viewer for the error?

It might be GPO,which is making or causing issue?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Butch Smith
ID: 31668953
In addition to your suggestions, I deleted the DNS role and re-added it.  I also changed a setting in group policy so the logon does not wait for all the policies.  Everything now working, Merry Christmas.  Thanks
0