?
Solved

Print Spooler Jam

Posted on 2009-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have an HP LaserJet P4010_P4510 Series PCL 6 set us as a network share printer using the built in network card.  I have a single user that when they print excel type items it jams at the spooler and I have to restart the spooler on the server.

What could be the cause and how can i fix.
0
Comment
Question by:davlynmfgit
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 26104533
Try to remove the printer from the client along with the driver.
Printers and faxes | File | Server properties | Drivers
Remove all drivers and restart.
Install this printer and try again to print.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26104990
Hi,

Make sure couple of things, it should be OK, first of all check whether any update has been released from HP for printer HP LaserJet P4010_P4510 Series PCL 6, if there is then apply it. Also there are some knowm issues with Windows 2003 server which crashes the spooler service and Microsoft has released update for that, go to Microsoft Windows update site and check if any update is available for you, if there is then install it as well.

Also at last apply this fix relsased from Microsoft regarding the print spooler problem: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000007

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0