[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Viso SQL

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am documenting some SQL code which I have written.

Is it possible to import my SQL query code into Visio to generate a visual output?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104515
Are you looking for ERD's, or something else.  Maybe something like this?  What version of Visio?

http://www.cbe.wwu.edu/misclasses/mis431s05/431ReverseEngineer.asp

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 26104552
visio pro 2003
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104573
Hello Mr_Shaw,

yes. there is a  reverse engineer wizard
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA101154851033.aspx

Regards,

aneeshattingal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 26104752
Do I need to select the tables and views which are associated with the stored procedure as well as the stored procedure itself?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31668962
thanks
0