?
Solved

While using Remote Desktop, printing to your local printer

Posted on 2009-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is it possible to print to your local printer when you are using Remote Desktop? (note that I have Terminal Services disabled, but users connect using Remote Desktop with up to 2 connections)
Also, how can we make this process user-friendly and user-intuitive?

The server is Windows Server 2008.
Clients use XP/Vista/7/etc
0
Comment
Question by:rfwoolf
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 26104683
in the RDP setting just select local printers as seen in screen shot... attached
ss.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26104684
Yes while printing in remote computer it will list the both printers (local machine printer and remote machine printers in the list). so need to choose the right one!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26104700
if you want you can deploy the latest RDP client via a GPO.. here's how:  http://www.petri.co.il/install_rdp_client_via_gpo.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Akmetra
Akmetra earned 300 total points
ID: 26104900
One more thing - printer drivers for the clients' printers MUST be installed on the server, at least as of Win2003, or the printers won't appera.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 26104919
Akmetra> Well that sucks... kind of ruins the whole thing. Good thing I've installed a PDF printer on the server. Now we have to educate users that they can print to PDF and then copy-paste the PDF files to their local computer and print them.... and that sucks.
Oh well
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CitySec
CitySec earned 300 total points
ID: 26105381
According to this Microsoft kb:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312135 and I quote,

"When you log the client onto the remote computer, the local printer is detected and the appropriate printer driver is installed on the remote computer."

Maybe you should give it a try and see if the appropriate printer driver is installed onto the remote computer.  Furthermore you can deploy a .rdp file with pre-configured settings from the RDP client.  End-users can then just double-click on it to launch the RDP client with the pre-configured settings (maybe place it on their desktop on in their My Documents or some place convenient).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluepig
bluepig earned 300 total points
ID: 26105523
I have found that it confuses people to see both their local printers and also whatever printers are set up on the Server. The way around this is to set permissions on the Server printers, so that they are NOT visible to remote desktop users. (Right click printer, properties, security, get rid of the Everyone group, set up permissions for whoever CAN see the printer)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26148625
Did your problem is resolved?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 600 total points
ID: 26477216
As others have pointed out, you can only print to a local printer (i.e. directly attached to your remote workstation). And you can only print to a printer which the server knows how to use. So you need to make sure the PDF printer driver is available on the Terminal Server as well as the client PC.

I've personally tested this by putting PDFCreator (www.pdfforge.org) on both my Windows 2003 Std. server (in server mode), and then on my local desktop PC. Once I did that, when I connected via Terminal Services, both the local PDFCreator and the one "from" my session, showed up. I was able to print to the one on my local PC, and save it here. Worked great!

Good luck!
0