?
Solved

How to read a .doc or .pdf files in asp.net?

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
    I want to read a .doc or .pdf file.Microsoft office is not installed on server machine.
    I want to read and store this file with its format and wants to show it o webpage.
    Is there any control which can read a .doc or .pdf file ?
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abelallen
ID: 26104984
Hi,

Please go through the article...

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/wordapplication.aspx


Thanks,
Abel Allen
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26106887
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 26112167
Hi,
   Thanks for the reply.Is there any other control ?
Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arunallimuthu earned 2000 total points
ID: 26133169
Hey,

For word document, we can use either Office xml/object model. For pdf, you have to use third party componets like Aspose.pdf.kit.

Thanks,'
Arun.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 31668976
great thanks
0