?
Solved

Satellite Toshiba u405-s2856

Posted on 2009-12-22
12
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Okay,

I am running a

3gb ram
Win Vista
300 gb hard drive

and man this is super slow..

I tried in safe mode but it still would not budge,  currently cleaning out for virus but found nothing so far.. I took the hard drive out and manually scan it via another computer.. Plug it back in and found that it was super slow.. ANyone know why it is like this?
What other steps should I take to making it quicker..
0
Comment
Question by:mpcariaga
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a_elsadaany
ID: 26105012
i need to know CPU Speed ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 26105019
Need more information please.

Vista what?
CPU Type/Speed?
System Age, Make, Model?

Please respond and I will see what we can do.

In the mean time I would check the device manager and make sure all of your drivers are up to date. Additionally, you might look at the idea of upgrading to Win7. Vista is a bit of a sluggish resource hog and Win7 is much better.

Check out this download first if considering Win7: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B544E90-7659-4BD9-9E51-2497C146AF15&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcariaga
ID: 26108659
Multi-Core Technology      Dual-Core
Processor      Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 / 2.26 GHz
Home Premium Vista 64bit

I cannot do anything to it at all... I cannot even open the laptop without waiting 25mins and it wont even move the mouse..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 26113031
Have you done any hardware testing outside of the operating system yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcariaga
ID: 26116019
Yes... Everything is okay..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116992
Very sorry for the delayed replies. Very busy with the holiday and all.

I see you scanned your drive on another computer. Are you referring to a virus scan, platter scan, or SMART scan?

There are quite a few things which can cause this type of issue. In order to sort out what area we need to look at I really need to know specifically what has already been covered so we can shorten this as greatly as possible. Please list specifics as to what hardware testing you have done, utilities used, scans run, testing methods, and etc. Obviously I don't need a click by click but if you can give me an overview of specifics it would help greatly. This way I know what you know.

I would like to definitively rule out hardware first as it is the fastest. Then move to the application layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcariaga
ID: 26128492
Virus scan..


Hard ware is still good because the laptop is still new..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 26131729
"Hard ware is still good because the laptop is still new.. " 

Arg! Wouldn't it be nice if that were the case. I would suggest doing a scan of the drive itself. While the notebook may very well be new the drive can be busted all the same. We have drives arrive 75 per size per week minimum and there are ALWAYS DOA drives in the shipments. Sometimes drives while not DOA still have been shipped 'new' with non-critical errors.

Check you see if the drive is tossin up and SMART errors and/or run check disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 26131732
Check 'to' see - dur
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcariaga
ID: 26134423
The thing is I cannot log in into the system.. I have to do it manually by attaching Sata to Ide method..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a_elsadaany
ID: 26137579
Be sure that your laptop free of viruses and adware , then try to change OS version for vista business or wndows 7
0