?
Solved

How do I enable the ability to drag columns in a view

Posted on 2009-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What enables the ability to drag and drop columns in a view? I was in a meeting yesterday and the presenter was doing that on his database...I can do it on my email inbox, but my databases all make me do a cut and paste to move a column.
0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 26105421
Are you talking about columns in Designer or in the Notes client?  I've never heard of being able to cut and paste columns in the Notes client, so I'm assuming Designer.  What version of designer are you running?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 26109475
Are you not referring to any web based applications right?
If it is the case, the you can make use of AJAX/XML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 26110443
Sorry, I worded that poorly. I will try again. I can drag and drop columns in my email inbox. I saw a demo where someone did this on a database view. I tried to do this on a database I support and cannot. So, is this a feature I could enable on my database? What I do on my database's is edit the view to move columns.. the drag drop approach is obviously nicer...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 26110461
As Bill-Hanson said, you cannot do it from Notes client. What you are referring is Designer.
What happens when you Edit a view is, it opens the view in design mode, where you can drag any columns as you specified. May be you got it wrong from the demo. Can you pls confirm it again if they did it from Notes client only and not from designer?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26119738
Err... Actually, you can...

Open the view in designer and enable the view's "Allow Customizations" property.  That will allow users to show/hide and rearrange the columns.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26124439
Indeed. One more reason NOT to rely on visible (I.e. non-hidden) views for DbLookups and DbColumns...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 31668986
Sorry I was so slow getting back...
0