?
Solved

Problems with links in Firefox

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a strange issue with a website that I have inherited from another IT support company.

The website is located at www.camtadcambs.org.uk and the problem is the first four links on the last line of locations e.g.  Sutton, Swavesy, Trumpington, Wilburton do not work!

It only occurs in Firefox and I have no idea why......

I have rewritten some of the code and attempted to tidy up what is there and hoping that someone could help
0
Comment
Question by:D1rtyBerty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a_elsadaany
ID: 26104966
Get the latest firefox version it seems working fine with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D1rtyBerty
ID: 26105018
Thanks for your prompt response!

I am running version 3.5.6 (the latest i believe) and as I say it is just the first four links on the last line (Sutton, Swavesy, Trumpington, Wilburton)

And it is still not working (for me and my client!)

Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 1000 total points
ID: 26105070
Ther is a <div id="sessions"> where "sessions" CSS style is in something named ffstyles.css (maybe firefox styles?) that is overlaping the last line.
site..jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D1rtyBerty
ID: 31668987
Thanks very much..... I feel a little stupid, quite obvious!

What dev environment do you use?

Thanks again Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26105527
I am glad to be helping you. This is just firefox with firebug add-on (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843)
0