[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 temporary profile

Posted on 2009-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have had several PC's in the last few months experience this problem.  For no good reason the user will log into their machine and be running under a temporary profile.  Normally, just shutting the machine down for a minute fixes the issue, but this doesn't always work for us.  The machines are part of an Active Directory, Server 2003 domain.  Just lately we've started to have a whole bunch of machine have this problem.  We aren't sure if an update released by Microsoft has caused this or not.  Anyone have an idea what could be causing this?  Their normal profile is not corrupt.  We normally just log in as the local admin and delete the temp profile(s) - there can be several sometimes.  It doesn't matter if its a laptop or desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:mousefhaddad
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a_elsadaany
ID: 26105062
i know this problem an dit's resolved with me by made scandisk for drive "C" that hade system files.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26105206
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousefhaddad
ID: 26107517
This link is for Windows 7.  I'm talking about XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26109824
I had the same problem that started about 3 months ago. I never knew what created it. It happened exactly as you described it. First one user, then other users. Before it became an epidemic... I tried the below procedure: it worked.
The way I fixed it was deleting the user account on both the server and on the local client machine. I recreated the account with a slightly different name: instead of MaryB, I used Mary_B for the new account (this eliminates any remnants of SID's that might confuse either the server or client computer).
After this.... the problem disappeared.
Hope this helps. Please keep me posted.
Bits.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26109887
If this does not resolve the problem for you, Microsoft has a download that was created specifically to clean the User Profile Hive (it seems that lots of people are now having this same problem):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
 
0